Privacy Policy

Introduction

Rātā Foundation doesn’t collect a large amount of personal information about individuals but, where we do, we treat it with care and respect.

At Rātā Foundation, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. From time to time, we may collect, retain and use your personal information (including but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and mailing address). This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the collection, storage, disclosure and use of your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting your personal information to this website. By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.

Terminology

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “Rātā”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Rātā Foundation and the terms “you” and “your” refer to you as a website user, or applicant.

“Personal information” includes but is not limited to: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, user name, date of birth, contact preferences, online activity logs related to our website, IP addresses, cookie, device, browser and operating system identifiers, internet tags, location and navigational data provided by your connection, server addresses, top-level domain names, dates and times of visits to the website, pages accessed and documents downloaded, interactions with tools and advertising, previous websites visited, and the type of browser used.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

We may collect and store your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. when you voluntarily provide information to us, for example:
    • when you complete forms on this website (including registration forms, application forms and other forms);
    • when you create, modify, or use any accounts or registered user facilities available through this website;
    • when you submit questions, comments or other communications to us.
  2. as you navigate through the website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your active participation) using various technologies and means, including technical information and usage information individual to you.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information we collect will be used to provide services you have authorised or requested. We may also use personal information collected by us to:

  1. assess, fulfil and monitor applications for funding;
  2. carry out internal research and development, including planning for future funding;
  3. prepare communications in respect of funding outcomes and case studies (where possible, we will anonymise personal information for this purpose);
  4. verify your identity and assist you in case you forget your password or login details;
  5. respond to any requests or correspondence from you;
  6. manage and improve this website and any related services;
  7. carry out internal research and development;
  8. provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates and announcements);
  9. reduce the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information;
  10. customise this website to suit your particular preferences and interests;
  11. where you create a message using this website (for the purpose of sending that message to us, or to any other recipient specified by you), send that message;
  12. analyse website usage, trends and statistics;
  13. with your permission, supply you with further information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you; or
  14. carry out any other use that is authorised by you or is notified to you at the time of collection.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993). We may use or disclose your personal information if you have authorised us to do so, or in any of the following circumstances:

  1. where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which it was collected, for example, in an online application;
  2. where we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  3. we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  4. we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us, or others; or
  5. we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information.
  6. our stakeholders, such as community groups, charitable trusts or our trustees, for the purpose of assessing, fulfilling or monitoring funding applications or otherwise managing our business.

Please also note that we may share the information we collect in an anonymous form, for example from surveying or tracking information, with advertisers or other third party partners. However, we will not sell or disclose personal information about you as an individual to any third party or entity outside of Rātā Foundation or its related entities for marketing purposes.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, for example for the purposes of advertising. We are not responsible, and nor do we endorse, any of the content on such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from the hyperlinks displayed on our website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide there may be collected, stored, used and distributed. These websites may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your behaviour.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information is collected by Rātā Foundation and may be held by Rātā Foundation (Level 1, 12 Hazeldean Road, Christchurch 8140) and Te Kete Putea (Level 2, 189 George Street, Dunedin, 9016). The information collected on, or through, this website is stored on a secure server located at the Computer Concepts Limited (CCL) Data Centre located at 21 Durham Street, Christchurch.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, Rātā may store your personal information for as long as it may lawfully be used by Rātā Foundation.

Security

No data transmissions over the internet are completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure the security of information transmitted from or to you. However, once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect the information against loss or misuse, and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

We believe that privacy is everyone’s responsibility. Our employees have been trained to understand the Privacy Act and we all adhere to a number of policies and practices designed to ensure that your personal information is safe and secure. For example, we:

  • expect our employees to access and use personal information only for legitimate work purposes;
  • have clear policies in place to manage the transmission of personal information and the use of portable devices, such as smartphones and tablets;
  • ensure that all hardware we use is password protected and enabled with an auto lock function; and
  • have a clear procedure for responding to and managing any data breaches that affect the personal information we hold.

Ideas, Suggestions and Commentary Property of Rātā Foundation

By using this website, you agree that any ideas, suggestions or comments you provide to Rātā Foundation through this website will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary to you. Such ideas, suggestions, and comments will become the exclusive property of us and may be used by us in whole or in part in any matter whatsoever without notice or compensation to you.

Right to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, request or correct the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at enquiry@ratafoundation.org.nz, writing to The Privacy Officer, Rātā Foundation, PO Box 1440, Christchurch 8140 or ringing 0508 266 878

Whichever way you make your request, we must take steps to ensure that you’re authorised to do so. Please understand that we must do this in order to protect your privacy.

The Privacy Act permits us to withhold personal information from you in certain circumstances, such as where the information is commercially sensitive or legally privileged. We might also refuse to provide you with information that is also about other people if we think this would be unwarranted. If we withhold information from you, we’ll tell you why.

We’re required by the Privacy Act to make a decision on your request – and convey this to you – within 20 working days. Where we cannot make a decision within 20 working days, we’ll let you know and explain why.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern about the way we’ve handled your personal information, let us know. You can speak with our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out above and we’ll try to resolve your concerns.

If we can’t resolve your complaint for you, then you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by:

  • completing an online complaint form at www.privacy.org.nz; or
  • writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of this website or our services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated September 2016.

Other Terms

Your use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions.